Super Group Logo
Call Us +27 11 523 4000
Follow Us
You are here: Super Group / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal Information

While you use this website personal information of yours may be either collected by us or provided by you. Personal information includes any information by which you can be identified and which relates to you as an identifiable individual such as your name, physical and postal addresses, e-mail address, race, gender, age and the internet address of the domain from which you are visiting.


We sometimes use "cookies". "Cookies" are programs that we transfer to your computer's hard drive. The purpose of "cookies" is to enhance your future visits to our website. You can set your browser to notify you if "cookies" are to be transferred or to reject "cookies" but this may prevent your use of some of our web pages.

Use of Personal Information

We and possibly other companies within our group use your personal information in the ordinary course of our business to provide you with our services and to improve our service to you by analysing it for trends. You can deregister yourself from our service at any time and thereafter we will not use your personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We are not in the business of selling personal information and therefore we will not disclose your personal information to anyone except as provided in this policy. We may for marketing purposes disclose aggregate statistics (information about the user population in general terms) about your personal information to our advertisers or business partners. It may be necessary for us to disclose personal information to suppliers, affiliates or agents (for example in order to deliver products to you which you have bought) in order to provide you with our services. We will obviously need to disclose personal information to employees of ours who require such information to do their jobs. There may be situations where the law requires us to disclose your personal information. In all other situations we will not disclose your personal information without giving you notice thereof and an opportunity to indicate that your personal information should not be disclosed.

Security of Personal Information

Whilst we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information we take all reasonable steps or measures to keep it secure by following strict security policies and rules. We back-up all your personal information on a regular basis.

Email Monitoring

We provide email addresses on the website which enable you to contact us. In order to check for viruses we reserve the right to monitor and inspect all material and information transmitted over our system.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 ("Proatia") specifies and regulates how such request should be made and under what circumstances we may refuse to grant you access. For more information click here


We are not responsible for and give no warranties or make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.

Alteration to the Policy

We reserve the right to alter this policy at any time by notifying you. You will be responsible for reviewing any such changes each time you access our website and your continued use of our website after changes have been posted online, constitutes your acceptance of this policy as modified by the posted changes.

Applicable Laws and Jurisdiction

This policy shall be governed by and interpreted according to the laws of the Republic of South Africa and all disputes, actions and other matters in connection therewith, shall be determined in accordance with such laws.


If you have any questions or concerns arising from this policy or the way in which we are handling your personal information, please contact